Production History at Dickinson State Theatre

Main Season 2013 - 2014

  • "Funny Money" directed by Lydia Dworshak

  • "Scrooge!" directed by Ron Gingerich

  • "Orestes" directed by Jarvis Jahner

  • "Little Footsteps" directed by Ron Gingerich

Student Production 2013

  • "Pirates!"

Main Season 2012 - 2013

  • "Lucky Stiff" directed by Ron Gingerich

  • "the shape of things" directed by Lydia Dworshak

  • "bobrauchenbergamerica" directed by Jarvis Jahner

  • "It Came From Mars" directed by Ron Gingerich

Student Production 2012

  • "Pinocchio 2.0"

Main Season 2011 - 2012

  • "Guys and Dolls" directed by Ron Gingerich

  • "Becky's New Car" directed by Lydia Dworshak

  • "A View From The Bridge" directed by Ron Gingerich

  • "Look No Hans" directed by Jarvis Jahner

Summer 2011  

  • "St. Scarlet" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 

Student Production 2011 

  • "Goldilocks on Trial" directed by Layne Brandvik Photo Page 

Main Season 2010-2011 

  • "After Ashley" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page
     
  • "Pride and Prejudice" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page
     
  • "Eurydice" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page
     
  • "Festival" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page    

     

Summer 2010 

  • "The ladies Man" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page

     

 Student Production 2010 

Main Season 2009-2010 

  • "Mauritius" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page

     
  • "Is He Dead?" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page

     
  • "The Dead Guy" directed by Lydia Dworshak Photo Page

     
  • "The Baker's Wife" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page

     

 

 Summer 2009 

  • "Fuddy Meers" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page

     

Student Production 2009 

  • "Puss-N-Boots" directed by Jacob Mack and Amy Tichy Photo Page 
     
     

Main Season 2008-2009 

  • "Out of Order" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page
     
  • "The Good Woman of Setzuan" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page
     
  • "A Streetcar Named Desire" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page
     
  • "Seussical the Musical" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page

     

Summer 2008 

  • "Bright Ideas" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page   

     

Student Productions 2008 

  • "James and the Giant Peach" directed by Jarvis Jahner Photo Page

     

Main Season 2007-2008 

  • "Food for Fish" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 
  • "A Flea in Her Ear" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "Rabbit Hole" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "City of Angels" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page

     

Student Productions 2007 

  • "Robin Hood" directed by Alexandra Kreidt Photo Page 

     

Main Season 2006-2007 

  • "The Miss Firecracker Contest" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Love's Labors Lost" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "The Lady of the Camellias " directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  

Summer 2006 

  • "Rough Crossing" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page

     

Student Productions 2006 

  • "Alice in Wonderland" directed by Don Ehli Photo Page  
  • "An Evening of One Act Plays"

     

Main Season 2005-2006 

  • "Picasso at the Lapine Agile " directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "Little Women" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Move Over, Mrs. Markham" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page 


Summer 2005 


Student Production 2005 

  • "The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe" directed by Brandon Heitkamp Photo Page 


Main Season 2004-2005 

  • "The Illusion" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "The Comedy of Errors" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "Joined at the Head" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "Children of Eden" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 


Summer 2004 


Student Production 2004 

  • "Beauty and the Beast" directed by Jarvis Jahner Photo Page 


Main Season 2003-2004 

  • "The Wild Duck" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Noises Off" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "Wonder of the World" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Cinderella" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page 


Summer 2003
 

  • "Don't Dress for Dinner" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 


Student Productions 2003
 

  • "Miss Margarida's Way" co-directed by Melissa Schumacher and Carly Bullinger Photo Page  
  • "Aladdin" directed by Jesse Buchholz Photo Page 


Main Season 2002-2003 

  • "Dark of the Moon" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Rumors" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "The Secret Rapture" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  


Summer 2002
 

  • "Not Now, Darling" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 


Student Productions 2002
 

  • "The Reluctant Dragon" directed by Jarvis Jahner Photo Page 


Main Season 2001-2002
 

  • "Blood Wedding" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "The Bride of Brackenloch" directed by Don Ehli Photo Page  
  • "Stop Kiss" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Into the Woods" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page 


Summer 2001 

  • "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 


Student Productions 2001
 

  • "Charlotte's Web" directed by Amanda Taylor Photo Page 


Main Season 2000-2001
 

  • "The Tempest" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Communicating Doors" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "The Dining Room" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  


Summer 2000 


Student Productions 2000
 

  • "An Evening of One Act Plays"
  • "Mr. A's Amazing Maze Plays" directed by Mark Spitzer Photo Page 


Main Season 1999-2000 

  • "Moon Over Buffalo" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "The Cave Dwellers" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "The Game of Love and Chance" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "Nunsense Jamboree" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page 


Summer 1999 

  • "Defying Gravity" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 


Student Productions 1999
 

  • "A Girl's Guide to Chaos" directed by Mark Spitzer Photo Page  
  • "The Emperor's New Clothes" directed by Marty Sabolo Photo Page 


Main Season 1998-1999 

  • "The House of Blue Leaves" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "Wait Until Dark" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page  
  • "The Baby Dance" directed by Ron Gingerich Photo Page  
  • "The Boy Friend" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 


Summer 1998 

  • "Lend Me a Tenor" directed by Ken Haught Photo Page 


Student Productions 1998 

  • "An Evening of One Act Plays"
  • "Beauty and the Beast" directed by Marty Sabolo


Main Season 1997-1998 

  • "Buried Child" directed by Michele Enderle
  • "Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii" directed by Don Ehli
  • "The Elephant Man" directed by Ken Haught


1996-1997 

  • "It's a Scream" directed by Don Ehli
  • "Once Upon a Mattress" directed by Ken Haught
  • "An Inspector Calls" directed by Mark Spitzer
  • "Sir Slob and the Princess" directed by Marty Sabolo
  • "Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune" directed by Don Ehli
  • "Natalie Needs a Nightie" directed by Ken Haught
  • "Our Town" directed by Eric Levin


1995-1996
 

  • "Romeo & Juliet" directed by Eric Levin
  • "Man of LaMancha" directed by Ken Haught
  • "Italian-American Reconciliation" directed by Jon Cole
  • "Winnie the Pooh" directed by Brenda Frohlich
  • "Mama Drama" directed by Margaret Barnhart
  • "Charlie's Aunt" directed by Ken Haught


1994-1995 

  • "Love Rides the Rails" directed by Ken Haught
  • "Macbeth" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "Oklahoma" directed by Ken Haught
  • "Lone Star/Laundry and Bourbon" directed by Annette Gunsch
  • "Androcles and the Lion" directed by Ken Haught
  • "Lady's Not for Burning" directed by Don Ehli
  • "Frankenstein" directed by Ken Haught


1993-1994 

  • "Twelfth Night" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "I Hate Hamlet" directed by Ken Haught
  • "Oleanna" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "An Evening of One Act Plays" directed by DSU students
  • "East of the Sun, West of the Moon" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "Biederman and the Firebugs" directed by Ken Haught
  • "She Stoops to Conquer" directed by Charles Pulliam


1992-1993 

  • "The Fantasticks" directed by Michael Stevenson
  • "The Taming of the Shrew" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "Some Enchanted Evening" directed by Michael Stevenson
  • "Plaza Suite" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "An Evening of One-Acts" directed by DSU students
  • "Beyond Therapy" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "A Christmas Carol" directed by Margaret Barnhart
  • "Love Letters" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Elektra" directed by Charles Pulliam


1991-1992 

  • "A Midsummer Night's Dream" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "The Crying Princess and the Golden Goose" directed by Margaret Barnhart
  • "Noel 'N' Cole" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "An Evening of One Act Plays" directed by DSU students
  • "Arms and the Man" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "Waiting for the Parade" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Reckless" directed by Charles Pulliam
  • "Rashomon" directed by Jean Waldera


1990-1991
 

  • "The Murder Room" directed by Margaret Barnhart
  • "Bedroom Farce" directed by Don Ehli
  • "June Groom" directed by Rich Haptonstall
  • "Nunsense" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Strange Snow" directed by Joe Legate
  • "My Three Angels" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild" directed by Joe Legate
  • "An Evening of One Act Plays" directed by DSU students
  • "The Ransom of Red Chief" directed by Rich Haptonstall


1989-1990 

  • "The Nerd" directed by Joe Legate
  • "Play On!" directed by Don Ehli
  • "The Dining Room" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "The Miser" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "The Boys Next Door" directed by Joe Legate
  • "An Evening of One Act Plays" directed by DSU students
  • "Crimes of the Heart" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Buffalo-Alyce" directed by Mark Klemetsrud
  • "Rumplestiltskin" directed by Sandy Picken
  • "Greater Tuna" directed by Joe Legate


1988-1989 

  • "A Dusty Echo" directed by Mark Klemetsrud
  • "Tap Dancing Across the Universe" directed by Joe Legate
  • "Adagio West" directed by Ray Wheeler
  • "Little Shop of Horrors" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" directed by Joe Legate
  • "The House of Bernarda Alba" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "A Christmas Carol" directed by Ray Wheeler
  • "Steel Magnolias" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "The Foreigner" directed by Joe Legate


1987-1988 

  • "Belle of the Bijoux and The Bag Lady" directed by Don Ehli
  • "Vignette From 1870" directed by Jean Waldera and David Solheim
  • "Cinderella" directed by Julee Lundberg
  • "Jack and the Beanstalk" directed by Ed Sahlstrom
  • "Waiting for Godot" directed by Peter Mellen
  • "The Corn is Green" directed by Jean Waldera


1986-1987 

  • "The Uninvited" directed by Lynn Walker
  • "The Odd Couple" directed by Peter Mellen
  • "Who's the Minding the Gaslight? directed by Don Ehli
  • "Broadway Babies" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "A Child of the Times" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "All My Sons" directed by Peter Mellen
  • "Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein..." directed by Don Ehli
  • "The Passion of Dracula" directed by Peter Mellen


1985-1986 

  • "Murder at the Howard Johnson's" directed by Peter Mellen
  • "Only an Orphan Girl" directed by Don Ehli
  • "The Star Spangled Girl" directed by Peter Mellen
  • "I Do! I Do!" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "An Evening of One Acts" directed by DSU students
  • "Blithe Spirit" directed by Peter Mellen
  • "As You Like It" directed by Jean Waldera


1984-1985 

  • "Luv" directed by Bruce Owen
  • "Play It Again, Sam" directed by Joe Legate
  • "The Death & Life of Sneaky Fitch" directed by Don Ehli
  • "The Pirates of Penzance" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Talking With . . ." directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Dakota III" directed by Joe Legate
  • "The Rimers of Eldritch" directed by Joe Legate


1983-1984
 

  • "How the Other Half Loves" directed by Joe Legate
  • "Don't Drink the Water" directed by Ed Sahlstrom
  • "Romantic Comedy" directed by Allen Oster
  • "2 by 6" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "A Couple of White Chicks Sitting Around Talking" directed by Karen Eckelberg
  • "The Invisible Dragon" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Come Blow Your Horn" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "An Evening of One Act Plays" directed by DSU students
  • "Clarence Darrow" directed by Mark Klemetsrud
  • "Deathtrap" directed by Joe Legate
  • "Equus" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Prairie Humoresque" directed by Jean Waldera


1982-1983 

  • "Plaza Suite" directed by Bruce Owen
  • "Snoopy" directed by Elwood Brown
  • "The Fantasticks" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Wiley and the Hairy Man" directed by Bruce Owen
  • "Harvey" directed by Jean Waldera


1981-1982 

  • "Last of the Red Hot Lovers" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Reflections" directed by Sherry Ternes
  • "Happy Birthday, Wanda June" directed by Breece Bowen
  • "Of Mice and Men" directed by Jean Waldera


1980-1981 

  • "Kiss Me, Kate" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Tiger at the Gates" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "The American Image" directed by Mike Krzmarzick
  • "A Christmas Carol" directed by Claire Andrus
  • "An Almost Perfect Person" directed by Chuck Andrus
  • "Story Theatre" directed by Breece Bowen


1979-1980
 

  • "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown" directed by Elwood Brown
  • "The Footsteps of Doves" directed by Dudley Homelvig
  • "The American Dream" directed by Michael Krzmarzick
  • "God" directed by Chuck Andrus
  • "Exits and Entrances" directed by Don Ehli
  • "Lovers, Winners and Losers" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Tartuffe" directed by Jean Waldera


1978-1979
 

  • "Brecht on Brecht" directed by Bev Huschka
  • "The Best of Broadway" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "The Shadow Box" directed by Allen Oster
  • "A Child's Christmas in Wales" directed by Kerin Nichols
  • "Born Yesterday" directed by Jean Waldera
  • "Marriage of Figaro" directed by Elwood Brown


Contact Dr. Haught for information on productions prior to 1978.